Virginia Tech®home

Committee and Advisory Assignments (2021-2022)

DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEES

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS COMMITTEE

  • John Easterwood, Chair
  • Jamie Lynn Byram
  • Mike Kender
  • Ruth Lytton

Ph.D. PROGRAM COMMITTEE

  • Jin Xu, Chair
  • Assisted by Roger Edelen 
  • Members
    • Tyler Beason
    • Greg Kadlec
    • John Easterwood
    • Brad Paye
    • Pengfei Ye

PhD Recruiting SubCommittee

  • Greg Kadlec – Lead
  • Assisted by Pengfei Ye

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE

(Elected by faculty)

  • Roger Edelen
  • Greg Kadlec
  • Art Keown
  • Raman Kumar – College P&T*
  • George Morgan
  • Jin Xu

*observer for college P&T cases

UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

  • John Easterwood, Chair
  • Will Coleman
  • Greg Kadlec
  • Mike Kender
    Yessenia Tellez

SEARCH COMMITTEE

  • Roger Edelen, Chair
  • Assisted by Jin Xu
  • Felipe Cabezon
  • Greg Kadlec
  • Andrew MacKinlay
  • Brad Paye
  • External Member: TBD

SEMINAR COMMITTEE

  • Brad Paye, Co-chair
  • Andrew MacKinlay, Co-chair
  • Felipe Cabezon
  • Khanh Ngoc Tran

CAREER PLANNING & PLACEMENT

  • Mike Kender, Chair
  • Randy Billingsley
  • Jamie Lynn Byram
  • Ruth Lytton
  • Cara Spicer

GRADUATE STUDIES

  • Sattar Mansi, Chair
  • Raman Kumar
  • Randy Billingsley
  • Janine Hiller

DEPARTMENTAL REPRESENTATIVES ON COLLEGE COMMITTEES

(Year in parentheses shows last year of eligibility)

  • Graduate Studies: Sattar Mansi (2024)
  • Honorifics and Awards (Elected):  Greg Kadlec (2024)
  • Internal Events: Crystal Haun
  • International Programs: Derek Klock (2024)
  • Pamplin Community Committee: Khanh Ngoc Tran (2024)
  • P&T (Elected): Raman Kumar (2025)
  • Doctoral Programs Committee: Jin Xu
  • Research: Andrew MacKinlay (2022)
  • UG AoL: Fred Hood (2024)
  • UG Awards: John Easterwood (2024)
  • UG Studies: John Easterwood (2023)

DEPARTMENTAL REPRESENTATIVES ON UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES

  • Faculty Senate: To be elected
  • Virginia Tech Services Board: Art Keown, Chair
    University Optional Retirement Planning Committee: Art Keown, Greg Kadlec
  • University Commencement Committee: Cara Spicer
  • CUSP - Jin Xu

ADVISORS AND DIRECTORS

BASIS George Morgan
SEED Randy Billingsley
Credit Corps Fred Hood
CFA Program Brian Hart, assisted by Will Coleman
CFP Program Ruth Lytton assisted by Jamie Lynn Byram
Finance Club Mike Kender, assisted by Yessenia Tellez
Pre-Law Advisor Jason Malone, Elizabeth McClanahan
UG Career/Placement Mike Kender
Finance for Females Jamie Lynn Byram, assisted by Cara Spicer
Financial Planning Association Ruth Lytton, Derek Klock, Jamie Lynn Byram
Brown Bag Series Pengfei Ye
Inclusion and Diversity Lead Art Keown

 

LEADS ON FIN OPTIONS AND FIN MINOR

CFP CE option Ruth Lytton assisted by Jamie Lynn Byram
Corporate Fin option Mike Kender
FinTech option Cara Spicer
Risk Management and Banking George Morgan
Real Estate Finance option Mike Kender
Financial Accounting option Will Coleman
Investments and CFA option Randy Billingsley, assisted by Brian Hart
Finance minor John Easterwood