Virginia Tech™home

Committee and Advisory Assignments (2020-2021)

DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEES

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS COMMITTEE

  • John Easterwood, Chair
  • Ruth Lytton
  • Mike Kender

Ph.D. PROGRAM COMMITTEE

  • Roger Edelen, Chair
  • Assisted by Khanh Ngoc Tran
  • Members
    • Greg Kadlec
    • John Easterwood
    • Brad Paye
    • Khanh Ngoc Tran
    • Pengfei Ye
    • Jin Xu

PhD Recruiting SubCommittee

  • Greg Kadlec – Lead
  • Assisted by Pengfei Ye

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE

(Elected by faculty)

  • Roger Edelen
  • Greg Kadlec – College P&T*
  • Art Keown
  • Raman Kumar
  • George Morgan
  • Jin Xu

*observer for college P&T cases

UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

  • John Easterwood, Chair
  • Greg Kadlec
  • Mike Kender
  • Pengfei Ye 
  • Andrew MacKinlay

SEARCH COMMITTEE

  • Andrew MacKinlay, co-chair
  • Brad Paye, co-chair
  • Roger Edelen
  • Greg Kadlec
  • Jin Xu
  • External Member: TBD

SEMINAR COMMITTEE

  • Brad Paye, Co-chair
  • Andrew MacKinlay, Co-chair
  • Greg Kadlec
  • Khanh Ngoc Tran

CAREER PLANNING & PLACEMENT

  • Mike Kender, Chair
  • Randy Billingsley
  • Brian Hart
  • Ruth Lytton

GRADUATE STUDIES

  • Sattar Mansi, Chair
  • Raman Kumar
  • Randy Billingsley
  • Janine Hiller

DEPARTMENTAL REPRESENTATIVES ON COLLEGE COMMITTEES

(Year in parentheses shows last year of eligibility)

  • Graduate Studies: Sattar Mansi (2024)
  • Honorifics and Awards (Elected):  Greg Kadlec (2024)
  • Internal Events: Megan Brillheart
  • International Programs: Derek Klock (2024)
  • Pamplin Community Committee: Khanh Ngoc Tran (2024)
  • P&T (Elected): Greg Kadlec (2023)
  • Doctoral Programs Committee: Roger Edelen
  • Research: Andrew MacKinlay (2022)
  • UG AoL: Fred Hood (2024)
  • UG Awards: John Easterwood (2024)
  • UG Studies: John Easterwood (2023)

DEPARTMENTAL REPRESENTATIVES ON UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES

  • Faculty Senate: Roie Hauser
  • Virginia Tech Services Board: Art Keown, Chair
  • University Optional Retirement Planning Committee: Art Keown, Greg Kadlec
  • University Athletics Committee: Art Keown
  • University Commencement Committee: Cara Spicer

ADVISORS and DIRECTORS

BASIS George Morgan
SEED Randy Billingsley
Credit Corps Fred Hood
CFA Program Brian Hart
CFP Program Ruth Lytton assisted by Jamie Lynn Byram
Finance Club Brian Hart, Mike Jones, Mike Kender
Pre-Law Advisor Jason Malone, Elizabeth McClanahan
UG Career/Placement Mike Kender
Finance for Females Cara Spicer
Financial Planning Association Ruth Lytton, Derek Klock
PhD Program Roger Edelen
Web Master Megan Brillheart
Inclusion and Diversity Lead Art Keown

Leads on FIN options and FIN minor

CFP CE option Ruth Lytton assisted by Jamie Lynn Byram
Corporate Fin option Mike Kender
FinTech option Cara Spicer
Risk Management and Banking George Morgan
Real Estate Finance option Mike Kender
Financial Accounting option Open
Investments and CFA option Greg Kadlec
Finance minor John Easterwood